Skip links

Mentions legal

1. Presentation of the site

In accordance with Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.costomise.com website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:
Owner: COSTOMISE SAS -5 rue Robert Nouzillat 17230 Longèves - Siret: 88522091300010
Creator: COSTOMISE SAS
Publication manager: COSTOMISE SAS - hello[at]costomise.com
The person responsible for publication is a natural person or a legal entity.
Webmaster: Julien R. - hello[at]costomise.com
Host : O2SWITCH - 222-224 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert - 63000 Clermont-Ferrand

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered

The use of the www.costomise.com website implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or completed at any time. Users of the www.costomise.com website are therefore invited to consult them regularly.
This site is normally accessible to users at all times. However, COSTOMISE may decide to interrupt the site for technical maintenance purposes and will endeavour to inform users of the dates and times of the intervention in advance.
The www.costomise.com website is regularly updated by Julien R. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

3. Description of the services provided

The purpose of the www.costomise.com website is to provide information concerning all the company's activities.
COSTOMISE endeavours to provide information on the www.costomise.com site that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in updating, whether these are its fault or the fault of third-party partners who provide this information.
All information on the www.costomise.com website is given as an indication and is likely to change. Furthermore, the information on the www.costomise.com website is not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications having been made since it was put on line.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data

The site uses JavaScript technology.
The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage linked to the use of the site. Furthermore, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a last-generation updated browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting

COSTOMISE is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.
Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden, except with the prior written authorisation of COSTOMISE.
Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability

COSTOMISE may not be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the site www.costomise.com, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.
COSTOMISE may also not be held responsible for indirect damage (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.costomise.com.
Interactive areas (possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are available to users. COSTOMISE reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, COSTOMISE also reserves the possibility of calling into question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

7. Personal data management

In France, personal data is notably protected by law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the French Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.
When using the www.costomise.com website, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the www.costomise.com website, the user's access provider, the user's Internet protocol (IP) address.
In any case, COSTOMISE only collects personal information relating to the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the www.costomise.com website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he/she proceeds to enter it. It is then specified to the user of the site www.costomise.com whether or not they are required to provide this information.
In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 and following of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has the right to access, rectify and oppose personal data concerning him/her, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.
No personal information of the user of the site www.costomise.com is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of COSTOMISE and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the eventual purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the site www.costomise.com.
The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hyperlinks and cookies

The site www.costomise.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorisation of COSTOMISE. However, COSTOMISE does not have the possibility of verifying the content of the sites thus visited, and consequently shall not assume any responsibility in this respect.
Browsing the www.costomise.com website may result in the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.
Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:
- In Internet Explorer: Tools tab (pictogram in the shape of a cog in the top right-hand corner) / Internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate with Ok.
- Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.
- In Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the 'Privacy' section, click on 'Content Settings'. In the 'Cookies' section, you can block cookies.
- In Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute relating to the use of the www.costomise.com website is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris have exclusive jurisdiction.

10. The main laws involved

Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, notably modified by law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on information technology, files and freedoms.
Law n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon

User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned site.
Personal information: "information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies" (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978).